Accord and satisfaction is essentially an informal method of dispute resolution affected by use of a negotiable instrument. Plaintiff filed suit to recover the deducted amount. On August 25, 2021, Florida's 4th District Cou rt of Appeal issued its opinion in the case of Waterfall Victoria Grantor Trust II, Series G. v. McDonald. Some or all of Plaintiff's claims are barred by accord and satisfaction, settlement and/or payment and release. accord and satisfaction florida affirmative defense. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. An accord and satisfaction is an agreement to solve a claim in which the parties to a contract agree on new terms which may be less stringent than the ones in the original contract. I specialize in law, business, marketing, and technology (and love it!). 23 related questions found The creditor struck out or deleted the payment in full notation. Essentially, when the parties to a contract are unable to perform their duties for whatever reason, they can agree to alternate their obligations as a compromise allowing them to complete the performance of their obligation. JavaScript seems to be disabled in your browser. Convenient, Affordable Legal Help - Because We Care. Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim. In contrast, the other statute deals with accord and satisfaction in the context of liquidated claims or claims that were not disputed by the parties.